Cundy and Cox revel in historic gold medals as TISSOT UCI Track World Cup gets going in London

Kadeena Cox and Dame Sarah Storey led a superb British one-two in the C4-5 500m time trial as the TISSOT UCI Track World Cup began in memorable fashion.

Cox, a triple Paralympic medalist in track and field sprinting, showed off her pace in the saddle in devastating fashion as she seared to golden glory, with Storey adding to her endless collection of medals with an impressive silver.

Jody Cundy also stood proud with gold around his neck as he seized the men’s C4-5 1km time trial crown, ahead of American Christopher Murphy and fellow Brit Jon Gildea.

The very first paracycling medal to be won at a TISSOT UCI Track World Cup went to Dutch racer Alyda Norbruis, who displayed supreme pace and power to hold off a strong set of British challengers in the women’s C1-3 500m time trial final.

Norbruis clocked a superb 39.492 in her two-lap run, with C3 individual pursuit Paralympic champion Giglia a close second.

Katie Toft was the second Brit on the podium with her time of 43.551 narrowly behind Giglia’s of 42.157.

There was also a double British presence on the men’s C1-3 1km time trial rostrum, with Finlay Graham and Louis Rolfe bagging a silver and bronze.

Graham forced his way into the driver’s seat with just one heat left, but world champion Joseph Berenyi gradually increased his speed as his effort progressed, the American snatching victory in the closing moments.

Cundy, meanwhile, is no stranger to podiums having won 15 world titles and four Paralympic crowns in the saddle – and that’s after his treble Paralympic gold-winning exploits as a swimmer.

And he showed his class in London on Friday by powering to glory with teammate Jon Gildea doing enough to take bronze.

American Christopher Murphy was sandwiched between the two on the podium as he claimed a spirited silver.

Jaco van Gass was another Brit who ensured they would be leaving this historic Championship with a medal as he took bronze.

Further medals are guaranteed with the mixed para tandem sprint seeing Neil Fachie and pilot Matt Rotherham come up against Ireland’s Martin Gordon and Eamonn Byrne.

The evening will also see plenty of home favourites take on the Mixed C1-5 team sprint, with Louis Rolfe, Jon-Allan Butterworth and Cundy stopping the clock in the fastest time in qualification.

In the able-bodied racing, the British team pursuit quartet of Laura Kenny, Ellie Dickinson, Katie Archibald and Neah Evans showed their class in a talented field – their qualifying time of 4:18.344 significantly quicker than their nearest challengers.

They will battle it out for gold against the United States, while Team Breeze, made up of Becky Raybould, Jenny Holl, Jess Roberts and Josie Knight have a chance at bronze, but must get past Italy in their clash this evening.

There was more joy in the men’s team pursuit, with the HUUB Wattbike foursome of Dan Bigham, Jonny Wale, Ashton Lambie and John Archibald clocking the fastest time of the round – 3:57.363 – to set up a mouth-watering showdown with Belgium for the gold.

A youthful Great Britain team of Fred Wright, Ethan Vernon, Matt Walls and Will Tidball will face-off against a quality Italian outfit of Elia Viviani, Liam Bertazzo, Francesco Lamon and Davide Plebani for bronze.

Elsewhere, Philip Hindes, Joe Truman and Ryan Owens went second fastest in the men’s team sprint qualifying behind Dutch trio Harrie Lavreysen, Roy van den Berg and Matthijs Buchli, while Lauren Bate and Katy Marchant were beaten in the women’s team sprint qualifiers.

Pics: SWpix.com

Want to be part of the action? Tickets for the TISSOT UCI Track World Cup are still available. For tickets and more information click here